Sgalabraig Souterrain

Souterrain

Nearest Town:Uig (52km E)
OS Ref (GB):   NF90718151 / Sheet: 18

Add an image Add an image
<b>Sgalabraig Souterrain</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Sgalabraig Souterrain</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Sgalabraig Souterrain</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Sgalabraig Souterrain</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Sgalabraig Souterrain</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Head west from the cairn / stone and you'll walk straight to the scant remains of a souterrain. Most of the site has been used as lintils and in various buildings.

What does remain is the outline of the souterrains start and end indicated by some stones still in place. The hollowed out section being the actual souterrain minus stones.

If visiting Sgalabraig Cairn you might as well take the short stroll to the nearby earthhouse.

2nd November 2019ce