Siccar Point

Promontory Fort

Nearest Town:Eyemouth (15km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NT811708 / Sheet: 67

Added by spencer

<b>Siccar Point</b>Posted by spencer

A hugely important place, where the father of modern geology James Hutton realised that the geological features there meant that the earth was way way older than had been thought and that prevalent religious doctrine was incorrect. The feature is known as Hutton's Unconformity, and through its correct analysis the concept of Deep Time came into being. A place to ponder. The Edinburgh Geological Society's website will explain far better than I. The geology near Pettico Wick fort a bit down the coast is similar and equally impressive. Just watch out for the cows and their consort on the way there and back... spencer Posted by spencer