Steinkiste von Meckelstedt

Cist

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Steinkiste von Meckelstedt

Add an image Add an image
<b>Steinkiste von Meckelstedt</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Steinkiste von Meckelstedt</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Steinkiste von Meckelstedt</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Steinkiste von Meckelstedt</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Steinkiste von Meckelstedt</b>Posted by Nucleus

North of Meckelstedt lie the remains of a series of burial mounds, which according to a count in 1893 consisted of more than 30 burial mounds. In 1896 one of the mounds was opened and under a stone packing a stone cist consisting of slabs and boulders was found. The Bronze Age stone cist consists of seven stone stones and five cover plates.

The content of the stone cist of Meckelstedt is one of the most important Bronze Age grave finds (bronze sword, axe and dagger among other things).

At Meckelstedt 1 turn into the road Steinbergshörner Strasse (a sign indicates "Residents only", which I ignored). After about 750 m take the road Hohe Berge, which turn off to the left, and you'll reach the stone cist, which lies directly left (west of the road) after 650 m.

Visited June 2019