Redcastle

Crannog

Nearest Town:Inverness (8km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NH58574895 / Sheet: 26

<b>Redcastle</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Redcastle</b>Posted by drewbhoy

The Redcastle crannog is easily enough spotted on a nice clear day when the tide is reasonably out, so it proved when we had superb weather for our visit.

Leave the A9 at Charleston and take minor road west following the Beauly Firth, as you reach the crannog there is a massive passing place just before corners that lead to village and castle.

There was no causeway to the site, as Ian Suddaby (CDA Archaeology) explained to us. Hopefully I'll get his field report and post it here. He had found that the Iron Age folks had probably used the crannog as a place for skinning various beasts to use their hides. If we had taken waders we could have walked or stumbled across.

Still a beautiful site to start the day, one which I'd see from higher places with superb company.

Canmore