Bretsch 3

Longitude:   11° 39' 14" E

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Bretsch 3

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Bretsch 3</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Bretsch 3</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Bretsch 3</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Bretsch 3</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Bretsch 3</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Bretsch 3</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Bretsch 3</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Bretsch 3</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Bretsch 3</b>Posted by Nucleus Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Bretsch 3</b>Posted by Nucleus

Bretsch 3 is a grand dolmen consisting of five pairs of supporting stones and a rectangular enclosure. The current state of preservation is good, only a few stones are missing. The enclosure is northeast-southwest orientated and 32 m long and 7 m wide. The enclosure consists of thirtyeight stones, eight stand still upright, some are bursted. A stone lying just outside the enclosure in the east could be interpreted as a turned-over guardian stone, but more likely that it is a capstone of the chamber displaced here. The chamber is also ortheast-southwest orientated and lies in the middle of the enclosure. It measures 6 m x 1.8-1,5 m. All twelve wall stones are preserved and still stand upright. One capstone (2.7 m x 1 m x 0.9 m) is completely preserved, another one of probably five only incomplete.

Drive on the L12 from Bretsch towards Drüsedau. Pass Bretsch 2 (on your left) and Bretsch 1 (on your right). 800 m after Bretsch 1 you reach the edge of a forest, continue for another 350 m and park your car (N52° 51' 01.6" E11° 39' 53.3"), where a forest track on the left side leads in a northwestern direction. Follow this track for about 950 m, which leads you in a straight line to the tomb until just before the end of the forest. On the left, about 30 meters from the path, lies the tomb.

Unfortunately, during my visit, the tomb was heavily overgrown with undergrowth and brambles, so the structure was not easily recognizable. Too bad, on older pictures, the tomb looks very promising. Here, the shrubbery should urgently be trimmed, otherwise in a few years the tomb will probably no longer be recognized.

Visited April 2019