Bretsch 2

• Dornröschengrab

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Bretsch 2

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Bretsch 2</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Bretsch 2</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Bretsch 2</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Bretsch 2</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Bretsch 2</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Bretsch 2</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Bretsch 2</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Bretsch 2</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Bretsch 2</b>Posted by Nucleus Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Bretsch 2</b>Posted by Nucleus

Bretsch 2 is a grand dolmen consisting of four pairs of supporting stones and a rectangular enclosure. The current state of preservation is good. The enclosure as well as the chamber are north-northeast-south-southwest oriented. The enclosure is 13.5 m long and around 7 m wide, twentythree enclosure stones are preserved. The chamber lies in the middle of th enclosure and meassures 5 m x 1m. Eight of formerly ten support stones and all four capstones are either complete or partially preserved. Two capstones lie on the chamber stones; north of the chamber is a displaced sunken capstone. On the southern capstone are four round cups, on the surface of the outer capstone at least eight.

Drive on the L12 from Bretsch towards Drüsedau. About 600 m behind the village exist, the tomb lies north (on your left) of the road, approximately 200 m in the field under a group of trees. That means a visit should only be made if the field is lying fallow. Park the car 100 m onwards on the road right before a left turn on the right side.

Visited April 2019