James's Temple

Stone Fort / Dun

Nearest Town:Fortrose (7km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NH66015218 / Sheet: 26

Add an image Add an image
<b>James's Temple</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>James's Temple</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>James's Temple</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>James's Temple</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>James's Temple</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>James's Temple</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>James's Temple</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>James's Temple</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>James's Temple</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>James's Temple</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Leave Craigiehowe Wood and follow the minor road, west, until the first minor road heading north west. Take this road until its meeting place with another road. Go north until the first minor road, signposted Drumderfit, heading east. At the farm I asked permission to park which was kindly given.

On the north eastern side of the farm there is a track which skirts the northern side of Drumderfit Hill. Keep going until the track ends and meets a track heading south east. At this point I headed uphill to find the dun sitting on top of a rocky crag. A very pleasant walk through the Black Isle countryside.

We approached from the west but the entrance is marked by blocks on the eastern side. Several large blocks make up part of the defences as well as the fallen turf covered stones of a wall. Once again the views over to Munlochy Bay, at the bottom of the hill, are beautiful. The forts interior is 17m by 11m. The pig sty is more recent.

This is a very nice site and a very nice walk, a bit of chill after the anger of Craigiehowe.