Craigiehowe

Nearest Town:Fortrose (6km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NH67925132 / Sheet: 26

Add an image Add an image
<b>Craigiehowe</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Craigiehowe</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Craigiehowe</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Craigiehowe</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Craigiehowe</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Craigiehowe</b>Posted by drewbhoy

This cairn appears to have done very well to survive as most of its near neighbours have received some very harsh treatment. Still this site was protected during the building of a very nearby house.

It sits about 12m wide and is about 2m tall with a small hint of houking. Some cairn material pokes through but otherwise the cairn appears undamaged which considering what has happened nearby is something of a minor miracle.

From Viewbank, near the path to Creag A Chaisteil, I headed back west then took the minor road heading north east until its end. For parking I kept going up the forestry track until I found plenty room to park. From there I headed back to minor road, headed slightly south then headed back north east on the tarred track. The cairn is in front of the house to the north.

Excellent views south and west.