Creag A' Chaisteil

Stone Fort / Dun

Nearest Town:Inverness (6km S)
OS Ref (GB):   NH66975064 / Sheet: 26

Add an image Add an image
<b>Creag A' Chaisteil</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Creag A' Chaisteil</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Creag A' Chaisteil</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Creag A' Chaisteil</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Creag A' Chaisteil</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Creag A' Chaisteil</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Creag A' Chaisteil</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Creag A' Chaisteil</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Creag A' Chaisteil</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Creag A' Chaisteil</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Leaving Bogallan, head south and then take the first minor road heading east until its end, then turn right and then left, pulling in just after the Viewbank farm.

There is a fairly decent track which heads north east straight to the Creag A Chaisteil Dun. This is a very beautiful walk which has fine views of Loch Lundie to the south. After a few ups and downs, including walking past a hobbit house (I kid you not, after Bogallan's weirdness a hobbit house almost seems normal), there is a small climb through some jabby stuff as the path leads to the dun.

A terrific spot for a dun as on three sides it has steep slopes and cliffs as natural defences. Most of the man made defences are concentrated on the west and they themselves are now protected by furze etc. Stone work can be seen if get on your hands and knees. However these walls do not indicate an entrance, I managed to climb down on the south east side but that would not seem an obvious choice. The dun has tremendous views south to the Moray Firth, west to the fort on Ord Hill, east to Munlochy and north towards Alness etc.

On the way back no hobbits were seen!