Clachan Ceann Ile

Nearest Town:Campbeltown (39km ESE)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Clachan Ceann Ile</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clachan Ceann Ile</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clachan Ceann Ile</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clachan Ceann Ile</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clachan Ceann Ile</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clachan Ceann Ile</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clachan Ceann Ile</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clachan Ceann Ile</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Following in the stumbling footsteps of drewbhoy, I spent 20 minutes searching for Princess Yula's Stone only to bump into it as I was leaving, unsuccessful in my quest. It was at this happy point that I realised there were less than 20 yards between the two stones! To prevent future Antiquarian's frustration I have devised a GPS free solution:
Take the A846 out of Port Ellen, reaching Ardbeg after Laphroaig and Lagavulin. The road narrows to a single track for a further 2 miles until you reach the scenic Loch a Chnuic bay. There is an uphill hairpin at the end of the bay. 20 yards before the apex of the hill there is space to park snugly beside a black wrought iron gate on the right.
Walk down the hill 10 yards, look right to the smaller stone nestled in the edge of the wood. The low fence is easily negotiated. To find the second stone stress free, stand on the left of the smaller stone facing the trees, walk 10 yards forward at which point you should notice a faint path to your left. Follow this path for 10 yards and you will find the Fairy Dell that hides Princess Yula's final resting place.
Canmore ID 38030 (go to Links) casts doubt on the relationship between the two stones , stating that the road side stone "is a smaller, insignificant set stone of doubtful association."
Edited 25th July 2020ce

Legend has it that Islay is named after these stones and a Danish princess called Yula, another legend could have been added in that despite being reasonably close to the road, the further west of the stones is a complete nightmare to find.

I parked at Loch a Chnuic, a gorgeous sea loch as the the evening began to come in. Walk back east until the corner begins to straighten.

NR43714 48328 The smallest of the stones sits next to the fence to the west of the road. It is around 0.75m in height.

NR4369 4832 This is the stone that marks the grave of Princess Yula, it almost marked my final spot. Batter west through trees, bramble branches, fallen trees from the stone near the road. I did, saw the stone and promptly fell down the slope it sits atop. The stone is literally on the edge and must have had fantastic views to wards the south, Ireland is would be visible from here if it wasn't for the trees. A wonderfully shaped stone it sits at over 1.5m tall and is very well hidden amongst the greenery, which gives a sense as well.

So a hard but beautiful place to find. Watch your feet, or my case my knees. Another day in Islay done, next stop Jura!!!

22nd December 2018ce

Add folklore Add folklore
Her favourite theory, however, concerned a Danish Princess called Iula, or Yula, who left Denmark with an apron full of stones of different sizes. As she proceeded on her journey some of the stones fell out, one becoming Ireland, another Rathlin and a third Texa. The remainder of the stones fell out and became the string of islands from Ardbeg to Kildalton. She perished in the soft sands off that coast and was taken to Seonais Hill above Loch Cnoc and buried there. What was described in the Statistical Account of 1794 as the grave of "a daughter of one of the kings of Denmark" is marked by two small standing stones about 10 meters apart, though there is no good evidence to support this tradition. Islay is said to have got its name from this lady, or perhaps she may have taken her name from Islay.

Peggy Earl 'Tales of Islay'

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
I agree with Canmore ID 38030 regarding the mismatch of the two stones. They are as much Twins as Arnold Schwarzenegger and Danny DeVito!
Clachan Cean Ile I has a tall slender profile with a dressed flat surface opposite a natural round surface. Traditionally such stones are part of a stone circle with the smooth surface facing inwards.
Clachan Cean Ile II is a large squat boulder seeming to be a marker rather than part of a stone setting.

Clachan Ceann Ile Standing Stones