Upper Balfour 2

Nearest Town:Banchory (9km W)
OS Ref (GB):   NO78149592 / Sheets: 38, 45

Add an image Add an image
<b>Upper Balfour 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Upper Balfour 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Upper Balfour 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy

This cairn is hard to find as it is covered in all sorts of horrible and jabby vegetation. However not wanting to give in I flung myself thru the narrowest section to land on a small clearing which is the north section of the cairn. With all the vegetation it is difficult to measure the width. Canmore says 17 metres which seems about right, the height being 0.5 metres. The centre of the cairn can be found by crawling under the whins/furze etc. It has been houked or possibly it is a cist. Kerbs are visible in the south but impossible to reach.

Like all the nearby sites maybe one day the vegetation will be cleared and we'll be able to see them. As for me it was back to the car for plasters and bandages as these cairns had taken their toll on my legs.