Loch Caladail

Kerbed Cairn

Nearest Town:Thurso (73km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NC39496612 / Sheet: 9

Added by GLADMAN

Add an image Add an image
<b>Loch Caladail</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Loch Caladail</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Loch Caladail</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Loch Caladail</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Loch Caladail</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Loch Caladail</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Loch Caladail</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Canmore has this to say about this unexpectedly captivating kerbed cairn, set near the beguiling Loch Caladail:

"On a rise, a cairn 10.7m overall diameter and 0.8m high, partly robbed but not deep enough to expose a cist. Six boulders (two displaced) of the kerb survive in the SE arc. The rest of the kerb has been removed, leaving a trench 0.7m wide by 0.3m deep in which the boulders were embedded." [OS (W D J) 5/4/60 and (I S S) 22/7/71]

The monument can be seen from the summit stone grouping of Cnoc na Moine...