Horsen Hill Stones

Stone Row / Alignment

Nearest Town:South Molton (13km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SS79063736 / Sheet: 180

Added by Chance

Details of stones on Pastscape

SS 790373. Stone setting found by H Pilkington on Horsen on the slope facing Cow Castle. It comprises a small indeterminate group with somestones upright and some lying. Ther are large outcrops nearby. Visited February 1980 by Pilkington, Eardley-Wilmot, and Ian Burrow who plotted it for the SMR. (1)

(Horsen) SS 79063736. A setting of five upright slabs in the form of a four stone parallelogram, with a fifth off centre stone,lies in a prominent position on a very steep NE facing slope. LOcated on a slightly sloping triangular shaped shelf, at 355m OD, the site has impressive views to the NE across the wide and deep River Barle valley to rising ground beyond. The hillslope is on Morte Slates and the ground cover is rough pasture, heather and reed.
The setting is a maximum 9.6m long and 5.5m wide and the slabs are of a sedimentary rock. A recumbant earthfast slab which lies within the setting is most probably a natural feature rather than a displaced upright. Numerous earthfast natural rock slabs and some small rock outcrops occur in the vicinity of the setting; to the SW there are a few small ? stone quarry pits. The two stones noted to the E were not identified.
Two low, amorphous, probable cairns, lie to the NE of the setting. Both are apparently composed of turf-covered large slabs and no constructional features are evident. They have flattish tops and slight off centre pits. The cairn at SS 79063736 is sub-rectangular & approximately 4.0m by 3.5m and 0.4m high; the second at SS 79073737 is sub oval 4.6m by 3.4m and 0.5m high with a 4.5m long tail on the downhill side. Their relationship to the setting is not clear (2).