Dunan an Aisilidh

Stone Fort / Dun

Nearest Town:Kyle of Lochalsh (25km E)
OS Ref (GB):   NG53203571 / Sheets: 24, 32

Added by LesHamilton

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dunan an Aisilidh</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dunan an Aisilidh</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dunan an Aisilidh</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dunan an Aisilidh</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dunan an Aisilidh</b>Posted by LesHamilton

Visited: September 1, 2014

Somewhat more remote than most duns, Dunan an Aisilidh is nevertheless easy of access. Situated right at the northern tip of the Braes peninsula, a few kilometres south of Portree on Skye, you can make your way there by a pleasant walk of about 2 kilometres from the community of The Braes, following the coastline round Balmeanach Bay, then walking above cliffs northwards (past a natural arch and a sea stack) as you make your way up the eastern coast of the peninsula.

As you near your goal, the cliffs decrease almost to sea level before one final rise to the 15 metre high crag bearing Dunan an Aisilidh. Carnmore lists this galleried dun as a possible semibroch, but there is little more to see now than some foundation walling and a pile of fallen masonry on its western flank.

Nevertheless, with Ben Tianavaig to its North and the Black Cuillin to the south, it is a great outlook point on some magnificent scenery.

This map indicates the general direction of your route.