Woodminton Down Barrow Group

• Monument No. 214233

Longitude:   2° 0' 0" W

Added by Chance

Web searches for Woodminton Down Barrow Group

Details of barrow group on Pastscape

Four bowl barrows, OS 6" shows only two (see plan (4)) on Woodminton Down, excavated by Dr R C C Clay in 1925 (2). A large number of cremated interments were found in urns of the Deveril-Rimbury type. All the finds went to Devizes Museum.
Bower Chalke 1 (A), 14 paces in diameter by 2 ft in height. A primary inhumation was inferred; secondary Bronze Age cremations in the southeast part of the mound, 18 in barrel urns and 3 in globular urns, all upright, each probably originally covered by a stone slab.
Bower Chalke 2 (C: SU 0002 2205 (4)) 10 paces in diameter by 1 ft in height. Three cremations were found in barrel urns, one perhaps primary, the others presumed secondary, all upright (one with the accessory vessel). There was a ditch on the south only: in it a broken urn and sherds showing at least one further secondary destroyed; alos stone slabs presumed to be covers from secondaries.
Bower Chalke 3 (B) 10 paces in diameter by 1 ft in height. A primary inhumation inferred from human leg bones found near the centre.
Bower Chalke 4 (D) SU 004 2205, 13 paces in diameter by 1 ft in height. A primary cremation among ashes, with a smashed barrel urn two feet away which, in Clay's opinion (4), was undoubtedly the receptacle for the cremation. Disturbance with many Romano-British sherds and (presumed from a destroyed secondary) fragments of a Deveril-Rimbury urn. (2-4)