Cairnwell Ring Cairn

Nearest Town:Aberdeen (9km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NO90639749 / Sheets: 38, 45

Added by LesHamilton

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cairnwell Ring Cairn</b>Posted by costaexpress <b>Cairnwell Ring Cairn</b>Posted by costaexpress <b>Cairnwell Ring Cairn</b>Posted by costaexpress <b>Cairnwell Ring Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cairnwell Ring Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cairnwell Ring Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cairnwell Ring Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cairnwell Ring Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cairnwell Ring Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cairnwell Ring Cairn</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Cairnwell Ring Cairn</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Cairnwell Ring Cairn</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Cairnwell Ring Cairn</b>Posted by LesHamilton

On a beautiful and chilly Aberdeenshire day I walked back down the hill, from Craighead, and along Badentoy Avenue to beautifully reconstructed Cairnwell Ring Cairn.

The snow highlights and enhances the ring cairn. Some of the stones for the reconstruction were 'gifted' by the farmer Auchlee. More likely he wanted rid of them and this was convenient.

Well worth a visit if in the area. Plenty prehistory nearby!

Visited May 5, 2013

Cairnwell Ring Cairn formerly lay in Cairnwell Farm, some 175 metres southwest of its present location, which is at the roadside on Badentoy Avenue in the village of Portlethen. In 1995, to make way for an industrial development, Cairnwell Ring Cairn was totally excavated and reconstructed at its new site by AOC (Scotland).

The ring-cairn is surrounded by a circle of four upright orthostats, none much more than a metre in height.

More information at Canmore, where you can also view photographs of the monument in its original location.