Easter Moniack

Nearest Town:Inverness (10km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NH556440 / Sheet: 26

Add an image Add an image
<b>Easter Moniack</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Easter Moniack</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Easter Moniack</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Easter Moniack</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Easter Moniack</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Easter Moniack</b>Posted by drewbhoy

As seems usual if there is a hard way to find a place I'll normally find it. However on this occasion the maps were wrong as I approached Moniak from the west leaving the A862 after the B9164 junction. Two roads from the west are now closed thanks to unsafe bridges. So the car was abandoned and the fairly short walk to Moniak accomplished (over the bridge 1st right).

Sadly this cairn has been almost wrecked thanks to continual abuse. Today it is mud thanks to recent floods and animal damage. Dead trees have been left to rot and farm machinery old and new left sitting on and around the site. Canmore have given up altogether which is a pity as the cairn tho bereft of stones still retains it's shape as a probable Wessex type cairn. At least two kerbs seem earthfast, the rest have taken a battering or have been removed. Others are scattered all over the place.

Still, the tenant farmer has said he will tidy the site up and try to give it some protection. He was also a source of info about local chamber cairns and hillforts but didn't have any info about the The Giant's Grave. He did explain that I'd have a sea of mud to wade through. Great fun!