Cwmeldeg

Nearest Town:Pontypridd (4km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   ST10489223 / Sheet: 171

Added by CARL

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cwmeldeg</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cwmeldeg</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cwmeldeg</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cwmeldeg</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cwmeldeg</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

This Cairn is slightly north of the Carneddi Llwdion Cairns.
Only problem is I couldn’t find it!

COFLEIN states:
‘A flat topped grass covered cairn. There are many large stones protruding from the surface and two large kerb stones’

There are two cairns here. The northern one (ST10489223) is as described in Carl's fieldnote.

The southern one (ST10509215) is smaller. Coflein:
On open moorland, is a grass and bracken covered stony mound, diameter 7.0m, height 0.6m. A probable cairn. Discovered during field investigation (OS).

There is also a recumbent stone (natural?) lying a little to the north of the northern cairn, as the ground starts to slope away.