The Hallaton Shrine

Nearest Town:Market Harborough (11km SSW)

Added by Chance

The Hallaton Shrine

"The Treasure was found in an Iron Age shrine dating from around 50 BC through to the Roman invasion of AD 43. Archaeologists believe that the site is a type of open air shrine that is the first of its kind to have been discovered in the UK. It was located on a hilltop and was probably enclosed by a ditch with a palisade to one side.

No building was discovered inside the enclosure and archaeologists believe that people were worshipping some natural feature – trees, stones or perhaps even wooden idols.
The shrine was witness to a lot of activity from the turn of the 1st century AD until the time of the Roman invasion. Worshippers were burying their riches, feasting and sacrificing.

Watch a slide show to see what was happening over the years of The Hallaton Shrine" at Leicestershire County Council's website.

"Evidence of a new kind of shrine?

In CA 233 we reported on the discovery at Hallaton, in Leicestershire, of a rare Roman cavalry parade helmet. It was just one of a number of items of treasure found at a pre-Roman shrine that continues to excite debate. Frank Hargrave, Project Officer at the Harborough Museum describes the other finds."

The full article can be read in Archaeology 236.

The Hallaton Treasure - The Coins

The treasure includes more than 5,000 silver and gold coins.
Experts estimate that most of the coins date from about 50 BC to slightly beyond the Roman conquest. However, there are over 300 Roman coins which date to later activity at the site, right up to the 4th century AD.

The Treasure also includes the oldest Roman coin ever found in Britain.

View a slide show of the coins at Leicestershire County Council's website

Loyal dog still guarding coins after 2,000 years

"Archaeologists have pieced together the remains of a 2,000-year-old guard dog whose spirit is believed to have protected a hoard of treasure. The skeleton, which is about the same size as that of a retriever or Alsatian, was discovered in a pit at the site of an Iron Age shrine in Hallaton, near Market Harborough.
The hoard was discovered a decade ago and is now housed in a gallery at Harborough Museum.
The dog's skeleton, which was pieced together by experts from the University of Leicester's archaeological services, will go on show at the museum for the first time on Saturday."

More at: