The Hallaton Shrine

The Hallaton Shrine

"The Treasure was found in an Iron Age shrine dating from around 50 BC through to the Roman invasion of AD 43. Archaeologists believe that the site is a type of open air shrine that is the first of its kind to have been discovered in the UK. It was located on a hilltop and was probably enclosed by a ditch with a palisade to one side.

No building was discovered inside the enclosure and archaeologists believe that people were worshipping some natural feature – trees, stones or perhaps even wooden idols.
The shrine was witness to a lot of activity from the turn of the 1st century AD until the time of the Roman invasion. Worshippers were burying their riches, feasting and sacrificing.

Watch a slide show to see what was happening over the years of The Hallaton Shrine" at Leicestershire County Council's website.