Drumlave

Stone Row / Alignment

Nearest Town:Durrus (15km ESE)
OS Ref (IE):   V823503 / Sheet: 84

Added by Meic

Add an image Add an image
<b>Drumlave</b>Posted by Meic <b>Drumlave</b>Posted by Meic <b>Drumlave</b>Posted by Meic <b>Drumlave</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Drumlave</b>Posted by Meic <b>Drumlave</b>Posted by Meic <b>Drumlave</b>Posted by Meic <b>Drumlave</b>Posted by Meic <b>Drumlave</b>Posted by Meic <b>Drumlave</b>Posted by Meic

Terrific Stone Pair, situated in wet muddy field adjacent to a minor road and just a short distance SE of Cappaleigh North standing Stone.
From Cappaleigh North head East to a crossroads then turn right and park in tightly by the Holy Well on the left. The stones are just yards down to the right.
Again, there are breathtaking views of Bantry Bay and Hungry Mountain.
Set nearly 9 metres apart on a NE-SW alignment. The largest stone is 2.1m x 1.1m x 0.6m and the second stone is 0.95m x 1.05m x 0.32m (measurements from National Monument Survey site).
Meic Posted by Meic