Straw Barrow

Nearest Town:Blandford Forum (7km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   ST94660312 / Sheet: 195

Added by Chance

A little confusion as to the barrow which contained the carved stone of daggers and axes.

Badbury Barrow, round barrows (ST/948035) 4 miles nw of Wimborne Minster (A31, A341), 1 mile ese of Tarrant Keynston (B3082), on s side of B3082. Finds in British Museum.

There are 2 bowl-barrows close together, on either side of the track to Shapwick, and there is a third. Straw Barrow, 300 yds. to the s. One of these is the barrow from which, in 1845, a large block of sandstone was removed, bearing carvings of daggers and axes like those at Stonehenge. This same barrow had at its centre a heap of sandstone blocks surrounded first by a ring of flints and then a stout wall of sandstone blocks. Chalk covered the mound. In or under the central stone heap were at least 3 skeletons, 2 furnished with food vessels. There were also more than 15 cremations, but not all these were contemporary with the inhumations. There were several collared urns with them. The carvings of daggers and axes would date this barrow to the period 1,700-1,400 BC. Since Straw Barrow has many sandstone blocks scattered over it today, it is possible that the details described refer to it rather than to one of the others. One of the latter is also known to have contained a Middle Bronze Age urn with cremation, indicating a date of c. 1,250- 1,000 BC. All are about 60 ft. across and 2 3 ft. high.

Guide to prehistoric England - Nicholas Thomas 1976

Details of Straw Barrow on Pastscape

Straw Barrow on the Pastscape website.

(ST 94660312) Straw Barrow (NR). (1)
Straw Barrow, a bowl barrow formerly 65 ft in diameter and 3 ft high, but heavily ploughed. (2)
SOURCE TEXT
( 1) Ordnance Survey Map (Scale / Date)
1:10 000 1978
( 2) Royal Commission on Historical Monuments (England) 1975 An inventory of historical monuments in the County of Dorset. Volume five : east Dorset
Page(s)63
(3) Scheduled Monument Notification