Armadale

Nearest Town:Mallaig (8km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   NG63650382 / Sheet: 32

Added by thesweetcheat

Directions:
Just above the beach at Armadale Bay – next to where the ferry leaves from Skye to the Scottish Mainland.

Karen went for her customary latte and a wander around the shops while I took the children for a play on the beach whilst we waited for the ferry.

The Barrow is very easy to spot (centrally positioned above the beach) and would have been a prominent feature to the ancient sea farers.
These days the Barrow is covered in brambles, long grass and a large tree.

Well worth a look if you are ever here for the ferry or for a look around the excellent photographic shop/gallery of Grumpy George!

Canmore

Description of excavations and finds (principally 2009/10 during development works).

In addition a very substantial cairn is at NG 6368 0390:

In an old plantation, now re-afforested, on the W side of Armadale Bay, 280m WNW of the pier , a few feet from and above HWM, there is a large cairn. It measures approx. 25.0m in diameter and 3.5m in height and has been extensively robbed in the S and E quadrants. There are a number of tree-stumps upon it and one stunted tree. (1961 description)