Llanerch Stone

Cup Marked Stone

Nearest Town:Llandrindod Wells (11km W)
OS Ref (GB):   SO15765858 / Sheet: 148

Add an image Add an image
<b>Llanerch Stone</b>Posted by postman <b>Llanerch Stone</b>Posted by postman <b>Llanerch Stone</b>Posted by postman <b>Llanerch Stone</b>Posted by postman

After descending Bryn y maen hill from the fallen monolith, it was just a matter of crossing the road and driving up to the farm. At the farm there is a fork in the track, left had a sign saying free range children and animals, so not wanting to run over any animals, we went right and parked up at the farm house next to two other cars. I knocked on the door but to no avail, just then I heard a motor and turned to see the gap toothed farmer on his quad bike, I asked about the cup marked stone and could we have a quick look, he said leave your car there and follow me.

We followed him for maybe fifty yards when he looked at the ground and indicated the stone with his wellied foot, I thanked him very much and he returned to his farming labours.
The cup marks are on the whole faint and worn, as would be expected on this exposed hillside, only about a dozen were obvious, two of them looked to be micro cups barely a couple of centimeters across, The Shropshire Traveller on the other side says there maybe thirty two, but I can't see them. I photographed the stone took a quick look about the countryside and we were done, on route back to the car we came across the farmer again, he asked if it was what we expected, did we have much experience with them and how did we know of his stone, I answered yes, yes, and the internet, thanked him one more time and then it was off to the Giants grave

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
The details on Coflein say that this stone is an earthfast boulder with at least 18 cupmarks (a previous surveyor enthusiastically suggests 32). It's about a metre long and is right next to the farm track. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon