Knickeen

Nearest Town:Baltinglass (13km SW)
OS Ref (IE):   S983949 / Sheet: 56

Added by FourWinds

Add an image Add an image
<b>Knickeen</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Knickeen</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Knickeen</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Knickeen</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Knickeen</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Knickeen</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Knickeen</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Knickeen</b>Posted by megaman

Very accessible standing stone in the forestry here, close to the Glen of Imaal. On the day we were there in early September, 2013, the army were practicing their artillery fire - made us feel relieved to live in a peaceful country.

The stone itself is really rather beautiful, partially covered with a red lichen and heart-shaped. It's well over two metres tall, and aligned east-west on its longer axis. The southern side curiously seems the more 'hidden' side, craggy and pitted as opposed to the flat northern side. The Ogham is in the north-east 'corner' and reads MAQI Ni/eLI ('of the son of NĂ­all?')(According to the Arch. Inventory.)