Seaton Law

Nearest Town:Haddington (3km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NT53307661 / Sheet: 66

Added by BigSweetie

Add an image Add an image
<b>Seaton Law</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Seaton Law</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Seaton Law</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Seaton Law</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Seaton Law</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Seaton Law</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Seaton Law</b>Posted by BigSweetie

Interestingly this fort is now listed as a quarry by the RCAHMS, having previously been designated a fort and marked on the OS map as such.

At the west end of the fort a small amount of quarrying has taken place, but it seems quite clear that this place is a fort.

Seaton Law is a rocky outcrop on a ridge that is a continuation of the Garleton Hills to the west. Although the fort is only slightly raised above the immediately surrounding land, it offers a 360 degree view over the area. Traprain Law and Berwick Law are both visible.

With the bigger fort of Kae Heughs further to the west it may be that Seaton Law was built as an outpost to offer an extra dimension of defence from an attack along the ridge.

The approach to the fort from the east slopes gradually and is steeper than it first appears. The top of the fort is wide and flat, covered in tussocks of grass which make it difficult to identify any features below.

At the west end of the fort there appears to be a section cut off from the main body of the fort by what may be a wide ditch. However since this is the end affected by quarrying, the depression may be associated with that rather than representing a true ditch.
BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie