Backley Hill

• Whiteinches
  • Loanend Of Durno

Nearest Town:Old Meldrum (10km E)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ71542914 / Sheet: 38

Add an image Add an image
<b>Backley Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Backley Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Backley Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Backley Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy

I reached Backley by approaching from the north leaving the B9001 following the road to Wartle then Durno. At Durno turn in a north easterly direction, Backley is on the first farm track to the right (north). I parked at the farm, with permission.

The remains of the Bronze Age cairn, and I emphasise remains, are on the south east of the hill. All that is left is a small mound about 11 meters wide standing at a 1/2 meter in height at it's tallest. Maybe one kerb remains along with a scattering of stones lying on the grass rise. Bennachie is bang in front and probably played a part in it's positioning, as with another discovery I made.