Auchnagarran

Nearest Town:Lochgilphead (17km W)
OS Ref (GB):   NS00648215 / Sheet: 55

Added by postman

Add an image Add an image
<b>Auchnagarran</b>Posted by postman <b>Auchnagarran</b>Posted by postman <b>Auchnagarran</b>Posted by postman

Easily visible from the road(A886), park by the gate and if sheep are willing jump it and walk down to the stone.
This stone is only one metre tall but it has a small tale to tell, standing at the head of Loch Ruel (or Ridden) it wasnt always on its own, sperated by a thin wood from the Ra (or rabbit)field another stone once stood but a tenant farmer threw it down some time before 1915, and now no memory of it remains at all, and in the trees beyond the rabbit field is Barmore the well presrved iron age hillfort. Then a bit further down the road is Kilmoden church and sculptured stone and cup and rings too.