Carn-y-Gigfran

Round Cairn

• Carn y Gigfran

Nearest Town:Llandovery (13km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SN77782184 / Sheet: 160

Added by thesweetcheat

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Carn-y-Gigfran</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carn-y-Gigfran</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carn-y-Gigfran</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carn-y-Gigfran</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carn-y-Gigfran</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carn-y-Gigfran</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carn-y-Gigfran</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carn-y-Gigfran</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Carn-y-Gigfran</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Carn-y-Gigfran</b>Posted by GLADMAN Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Carn-y-Gigfran</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carn-y-Gigfran</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Having been away from the hills since last October, a visit to this superbly sited cairn - following on from several hours at the magnificent Carnau'r Garreg Las to the south - is something to savour. A chance to breathe new life into a psyche run ragged in the interim by Brexit, right-wing nationalists, evil far left anti-semitism and the lunacy of Corbyn... not to mention the serious damage inflicted upon the cause of those who care for this planet by the self-righteously hypocritical, simplistic adolescents of ER. I really do despair. Hence the need for some solace. And this unfrequented corner of western Y Mynydd Du is as good a location to achieve this upon an Easter Monday as any I know of.

Positioned right upon the lip of the western escarpment edge below and to the north of the OS trig point surmounting Carreg Yr Ogof, the old red sandstone stone pile, contrasting sharply with the fragmented limestone landscape of the higher cairns, possesses a wondrously sweeping view toward a distant, iconic Carreg Cennen... not to mention numerous other upland cairns prominent upon their respective summits/ridges.

The calming influence is palpable, things seemingly put back into perspective. At least for a couple of hours. Hey, surely we can work things out, gain consensus through dialogue. Like adults. Can't we? Following a sojourn at Carn y Gigfran the battery is recharged for another attempt.

As indicated, Carn y Gigfran can be incorporated within a visit to the superb Carnau'r Garreg Las if the traveller sees fit to approach from Cwm Sawdde to the north-west. It is possible to (carefully) leave a car by the crossroads at approx SN756228, south of Penmaen.
1st May 2019ce

Site description from Coflein:

"Locate on the W edge of a natural shelf, ground rising to the SE. A cairn of loose stones with overall measurments 15m (N-S) by 13m and 1m high.
The centre of the mound has been disturbed in an area 3m by 2m and 0.3m deep."