Woodside, Delgaty

Nearest Town:Turriff (2km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ738502 / Sheet: 29

Add an image Add an image
<b>Woodside, Delgaty</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Woodside, Delgaty</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Woodside, Delgaty</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Woodside, Delgaty</b>Posted by drewbhoy

With a delivery van going miles astray I took advantage and went back to Woodside of Delgaty to look at the remains of another possible ring cairn. There are plenty of small quartzs and stones that look more like pebbles on a beach. The small cairn looks over towards Bennachie, 20 miles away. Although badly damaged by ploughing the width of cairn is approx 25 meters. Rumours of an excavation have yet to come to fruition.

From Woodside Farm, ask permission from Mrs. Shand, follow the tree line south until the gate. The cairn is clearly visible to the western side some 30 meters into a tattie field at present. Before looking at the cairn look amongst the trees to the left/east.

Near the fence could be a small but undamaged grass covered cairn. I posted an image to see if anybody could throw some light on the matter.