The Banqueting Hall

Enclosure

Nearest Town:Dunshaughlin (9km SE)
OS Ref (IE):   N9260 / Sheets: 42, 43

Added by FourWinds

Web searches for Banqueting Hall

Add an image Add an image
<b>The Banqueting Hall</b>Posted by ryaner <b>The Banqueting Hall</b>Posted by ryaner <b>The Banqueting Hall</b>Posted by ryaner <b>The Banqueting Hall</b>Posted by ryaner <b>The Banqueting Hall</b>Posted by ryaner <b>The Banqueting Hall</b>Posted by ryaner <b>The Banqueting Hall</b>Posted by Cursuswalker <b>The Banqueting Hall</b>Posted by Cursuswalker

Although this is listed as an 'enclosure' it certainly looks like a cursus.
Walking north from the Mound of the Hostages towards the road, I noticed that there is a ditch on the inside of the bank on the left hand side but not on the right. Whether this is deliberate or that the ditch on the left has silted up I don't know?
The banks are about 1.5 metres high and walking along the enclosure/cursus did give a certain 'feeling' – a bit like when walking the avenue at Avebury.

In my considered opinion this strikes me as being a cursus. But then again, perhaps I'm biased.

I walked its entire length in both directions anyway, just in case...