Biddcombe and Whitepits Down Cross Dykes

Dyke

Nearest Town:Warminster (8km N)
OS Ref (GB):   ST844377 / Sheet: 183

Added by formicaant

Web searches for Biddcombe and Whitepits Down Cross Dykes

Add an image Add an image
<b>Biddcombe and Whitepits Down Cross Dykes</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Biddcombe and Whitepits Down Cross Dykes</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Biddcombe and Whitepits Down Cross Dykes</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Biddcombe and Whitepits Down Cross Dykes</b>Posted by formicaant

These banks and ditches are linear boundaries on Biddcombe down and Whitepits down. The earthworks run for 2 km along the southern slopes of the hill on which Cold kitchen long barrow sits.
There is some speculation as to its purpose and it is possibly the political boundary between the Durotriges and the Belgae. They are not large enough to be of any military purpose, unlike Bokerley dyke which performs the same purpose in Hampshire. Also it is sited half way up a steep hill.
At its deepest it is 3 feet deep and 15 feet wide. There are gaps in the dyke where it crosses a valley and where modern tracks cross it.
formicaant Posted by formicaant