Castle Spynie

Broch

Nearest Town:Inverness (12km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NH54144204 / Sheet: 26

Added by Lianachan

Add an image Add an image
<b>Castle Spynie</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Castle Spynie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Castle Spynie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Castle Spynie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Castle Spynie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Castle Spynie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Castle Spynie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Castle Spynie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Castle Spynie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Castle Spynie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Castle Spynie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Castle Spynie</b>Posted by Lianachan <b>Castle Spynie</b>Posted by Lianachan

13/04/2019 - Easiest way to this site is from the road to the east and south. To link this up with the other two hillforts to the west turns an OKish walk into a bit of a prehistory orienteering course.

We started from the west at Belladrum. Good parking at the track entrance. Using this track for as long as we could, we then went off road to climb Cnoc an Uird. Tough going. Then north east to Castle Spynie. Better underfoot here. Nice walking in open woodland.

I really liked this one. Once thought of as a broch but probably a dun. It's not the biggest but it's on a fine little knoll. Plenty of stones everywhere. The location is lovely amongst the trees. A little bit secretive. Nice place for a sit on a sunny day.

We then headed back west to visit the two hillforts, Phoineas and Dun Mor. Tricky walk between them. Lots of tracks but none really going in the direction we wanted. Bash, bash and a bit more bash, not to mention a deer fence as well. All good fun (sort of).

It all made for a great walk and a lovely day out with Drew, Mrs Drew & Bess. Even had a ice cream in Beauly to finish off with, felt a bit like summer apart from the chilly wind.
thelonious Posted by thelonious