Culmullin

Artificial Mound

Nearest Town:Dunshaughlin (5km NE)
OS Ref (IE):   N928502 / Sheet: 43

Added by FourWinds

<b>Culmullin</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Culmullin</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Culmullin</b>Posted by ryaner

I asked my friend Thomas, a local, if he knew of Culmullin. 'Of course I do,' says he, 'it's right beside me.' Talk about hiding in plain sight – when we rounded the corner and I pointed to the barrow he exclaimed 'That thing! Sure that's that's just a heap of dirt.' Well, as we all know here, one man's heap of dirt is another man's prehistoric burial site.

It's not huge on atmosphere even though it's quite substantial – 18 metres north-south and nearly 3 metres tall at its highest point. It is, however, a small miracle, surviving as it does in a heavily farmed area, dodging, so far, the mechanical excavator's bucket. And for that, we are grateful.