Muck Rock

Nearest Town:Mallahide (10km NW)
OS Ref (IE):   O280378 / Sheet: 50

Added by FourWinds

<b>Muck Rock</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Muck Rock</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Muck Rock</b>Posted by ryaner

Not exactly the top of the world, and not even the top of Howth (the remains of the cairn on the Ben of Howth are higher), but still as close to floating as I've experienced recently without the ingestion of dubious substances. The remains of the cairn are secondary here – that the small cist-like chamber is frequently used as a hearth for boozy campfires seems insignificant given the stunning views all around. As has been noticed elsewhere, Lambay floats above Ireland's Eye, which in turn seems to float above Howth harbour. The view along the neck of the isthmus, across the lush vegetation below in Howth Demesne is spectacular. The Ben of Howth hides much of Dublin Bay to the south, but the mouth of the Liffey is visible, and the city itself sprawls away to the south-west. Awesome and well chosen spot. ryaner Posted by ryaner