Ahaglaslin

Portal Tomb

Nearest Town:Ross Carbery (2km W)
OS Ref (IE):   W307363 / Sheet: 89

Added by FourWinds

<b>Ahaglaslin</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Ahaglaslin</b>Posted by CianMcLiam

I nearly hit a ditch on the main road to Rosscarberry when I saw this clinging to the side of the valley. I wasn't expecting it to be so near the road, in fact I thought I wouldn't have time to go and find it at all. It 'looks' accessible from the road and with all the gorse and bracken removed from around it, it stuck out like a sore thumb.

After a few minutes knocking on the door of the farm and shouting into the various barns I gave up looking for permission and directions and made my way downhill. I probably went the hard way, figuring it would be easier to see looking up the ridge rather than down, there may be a path there somewhere but it was a pretty hairy climb up to it once I finally found it.

It is a very nice tomb, the chamber is too collapsed to climb inside though and it leans at a seemingly dangerous angle. It has two plate like stones lying horizontally on the backstones supporting the capstone, careful planning and practical construction most likely saved this tomb from total collapse.

A nice tomb with plenty of character.
CianMcLiam Posted by CianMcLiam