Dolmens de Kerhuen

Added by Spaceship mark

Web searches for Dolmens de Kerhuen

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dolmens de Kerhuen</b>Posted by Moth <b>Dolmens de Kerhuen</b>Posted by Moth <b>Dolmens de Kerhuen</b>Posted by Jane <b>Dolmens de Kerhuen</b>Posted by Jane <b>Dolmens de Kerhuen</b>Posted by Jane <b>Dolmens de Kerhuen</b>Posted by Jane <b>Dolmens de Kerhuen</b>Posted by Spaceship mark <b>Dolmens de Kerhuen</b>Posted by Spaceship mark

We thought we'd have a go and look for some monuments we'd spotted on the map at Belz, a seaside village a few kilometers away. We had only a not very detailed map and my megalithic radar to guide us. We subsequently discovered these don't even feature in Burl's 'Megalithic Brittany', so we were pleased to have found two of the three marked on the map.

Urban dolmens! I love 'em. Forgotten but not gone, these dolmen at Belz (east) were actually two burial chambers.

Only one still has capstones up, the other, directly next to it, just has a few uprights left marking the line of the chamber. It is situated on high ground overlooking the sea on a village greeny area.

Survivors!!

18/06/03ce

These two dolmens at the summit of a natural hill over looking some of the islands that lie in the Riviere d'Etel, the Ile de Niheu, Ile de Reic'h, Ile des Moines and the Ile du Petit Niheu.
Of the two the northern most is more complete, having, it seems, all it's uprights and two capstones, including a rippling weetabix that covers the chamber. The second as faired less well and only the low stones of the chamber and a few uprights of the passage remain. It seems unlikely that this second dolmen ever had capstones, it being more likely to have had a corbelled chamber instead, the uprights are two low, I feel, to directly support a capstone. This dolmen is also surrounded by the remains of a low mound.
From this evidence and also from looking at the way the chambers are differentiated from the passages I would guess that the hatless dolmen is the earlier of the two as it's chamber is somewhat more clearly defined as being separate from the passage.
The location of two dolmens from different time periods atop this same hill does then point to its importance as a sacred area. The river valley would not have been so flooded as it is now so maybe those islands were similar hills which were addressed by the dolmens here.
I'm now going to try and find a dolmen which my guidebook describes as being 'completely invaded by vegetation', I have not high hopes for finding it.
Spaceship mark Posted by Spaceship mark