Luath's Stone

Fieldnotes

What an absolute belter of a stone this is set between two hills, called Green Hill and White Hill. These two colours seem very very familiar to me but I'll know I'll try hard not to make a football connection. Possibly it was put up by the Ancient Celts, well that didn't last long!!!!

I reached the site via Whitehill RSC, easily reached following the forestry track. After that, according to the forestry map take the next path west and uphill. This I did. Several problems here, very rubbly, lots of fallen down trees and then it eventually vanishes opposite a massive pile of stones over a wee valley. Without injuring myself I headed west and uphill which to my surprise led to the path I was supposed to on. From here over the top of White Hill and about 100 meters from the summit northern side look south over the fence. (the middle bit isn't barbed) Luath's stone is fantastically situated with tremendous views south. I've never been here before but I instantly love it even managing, skillfully in my opinion, to trip and take a photograph at the same time. So I sat for a time, no noise except birds and a slight wind, perfect peace in the summer heat.

To get back down there is a type of path but its basically guess. I went down the valley until I saw the main path reappear. Long legs are a good idea as well. Take care not to be pancaked by mountain cyclists. From there back down the hill past the RSC to the car park.