Bodrifty Barrows

Fieldnotes

Shown on the OS as "tumuli", these two round barrows are easily visited from Bodrifty Iron Age Settlement. Take the path that leaves the north east corner of the settlement. Just before the path passes into the signposted access land area, the two barrows lie on either side.

The NW barrow is very low and difficult to see, but the SE barrow is easy to make out, even in summer vegetation. A capstone or the top of a cist is visible in the centre of the barrow.

Not worth a special trip, but can be seen easily if you're visiting the settlement or walking from there up to Mulfra Hill round barrows or Mulfra Quoit.
Edited 22nd July 2012ce