Dinas Ty-Du

Miscellaneous

Occupying a very naturally defensive position overlooking Llanberis, to the immediate northwest of The Snowdon Massif at the very heart of Gwynedd, this small hill fort has been badly treated by successive landowners, copious dry stone walling, supplemented by barbed wire, detracting from what remains of the Iron Age defences.

Furthermore, the grandstand vista towards the aforementioned Yr Wydffa and cohorts notwithstanding, the outlook features a surfeit of what apologists might term 'industrial heritage', the slate quarries ravaging the western flank of Elidir Fawr across Llanberis Pass truly sufficient to make one weep.

Nevertheless, I reckon a visit here is worthwhile, particularly when riding out storm fronts upon an inclement Autumnal morning to catch rainbows arcing across the cwm. As they say, you have to be 'in it to win it', right? Note a well-preserved section of original walling to the north...