Nipmerow 5

Passage Grave

Fieldnotes

The burial chamber of this passage grave is oriented east-west. It has a length of 4.0 m, a width of 1.6 m and a height of 1.1 m. It has four wall stones on the southern long side and one end stone each on the narrow sides. The northern long side has three wall stones and a narrow plate. This is where the entrance to the chamber is located, unusually on the north side of the chamber. The tomb is surrounded by a stone circle, which was probably only added in Slavic times. Due to threats from the ongoing gravel mining (the grave is on the edge of a gravel pit) it was excavated in 1986 by Dr. Günther Rennebach.

To visit the tomb drive on the L303 from Hagen to Nipmerow. Pass the huge car park Nationalpark Königsstuhl. Immediately at the entrance to Nimperow, the street turns sharply to the left. Here you leave the L303 and continue straight on. After approx. 550m you will reach a small parking lot on the right hand side and a sign for the grave. Park here and walk about 250m on a beaten path to the east. The tomb is on a small hillock. During my visit the grass was unfortunately very high and the grave was a bit overgrown by the vegetation.

Visited June 2021