Nipmerow 5

Passage Grave

• Magelowberg

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Nipmerow 5

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Nipmerow 5</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Nipmerow 5</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Nipmerow 5</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Nipmerow 5</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Nipmerow 5</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Nipmerow 5</b>Posted by Nucleus Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Nipmerow 5</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Nipmerow 5</b>Posted by Nucleus

The burial chamber of this passage grave is oriented east-west. It has a length of 4.0 m, a width of 1.6 m and a height of 1.1 m. It has four wall stones on the southern long side and one end stone each on the narrow sides. The northern long side has three wall stones and a narrow plate. This is where the entrance to the chamber is located, unusually on the north side of the chamber. The tomb is surrounded by a stone circle, which was probably only added in Slavic times. Due to threats from the ongoing gravel mining (the grave is on the edge of a gravel pit) it was excavated in 1986 by Dr. Günther Rennebach.

To visit the tomb drive on the L303 from Hagen to Nipmerow. Pass the huge car park Nationalpark Königsstuhl. Immediately at the entrance to Nimperow, the street turns sharply to the left. Here you leave the L303 and continue straight on. After approx. 550m you will reach a small parking lot on the right hand side and a sign for the grave. Park here and walk about 250m on a beaten path to the east. The tomb is on a small hillock. During my visit the grass was unfortunately very high and the grave was a bit overgrown by the vegetation.

Visited June 2021

taken from the on-site information board:

Burials at different times under a earth mound or a stone pack made of boulders are known as barrows. The surface is often protected by a cover made of pebbles. The grave complex is further secured by enclosing the edge of the hill with boulders and dry masonry or a circular moat. The shapes vary greatly: In the Neolithic Age (3500-1800 BC), partly flat, round or oval mounds, partly steep and conical burial mounds were built. Even in the Bronze Age (1800-600 BC) flat and steep, concise mounds occur. The burial mounds of the Iron Age (600-50 BC) and the Slavic period (700-1168 AD) are mostly low and inconspicuous. A peculiarity in Slavic times are rectangular burial mounds. The burials in the mounds were in the embankment or in stone chambers, stone packings or wooden structures. The barrows are often grouped together. Isolated hills are often characterized by an imposing size. Most of Rügen's burial mounds were destroyed by agriculture in the 19th and 20th centuries. But with over 560 hills, which are under protection according to the district soil monument list, the island of Rügen still has the highest population in Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania.

The grave mound at "Magelowberg" was opened in 1983 by Dr. Günther Rennebach and archaeologically examined. The excavations revealed a "passage grave" from the Neolithic Age (3500-1800 BC) under a cairn with a bed of mounds and a stone circle. Access to the east-west facing burial chamber was from the north. In Slavic times, the burial mound was supplemented by a further circle of stones, in which two body burials were carried out.