Cnoc An Daimh

Fieldnotes

After the tiring experience at Rubha Gisgil we headed north for the final site of the day at Cnoc An Daimh near the village of Scourie.

Unlike a lot the chamber cairns in the area, An Daimh has a lot going for it. There are remains of the internal cairn as well as a decent pile of stones. Remarkable really considering the closeness of the site to the road and a village. Rubha to the south is a nightmare to get to and has almost been completely robbed, so so we should consider ourselves lucky that this site remains as it is.

We probably parked in the same spot as Mr G and were confronted with the same problem, a lack of time with night and darkness approaching. The October nights come in fast so we headed south to confront the B869 on the way back to Nedd.