Kampen 1

Passage Grave

Fieldnotes

Kampen 1 (aka Steingrab 2 / Stone grave 2) is a relatively small, oval passage grave, which is not a polygonal dolmen only because it has two instead of one capstone. The tomb is located on the edge of the dune belt, west of the Westerweg. All seven supporting stones and two cap stones of the chamber as well as a short corridor have been preserved. The eastern capstone is broken, according to the information board, probably since the Bronze Age. The passage in the south-westerly direction consisted of two pairs of supporting stones, one of them and the cap stones are missing here.

To get to the tomb drive through Kampen towards List (north). Right in the middle of Kampen turn left (at a traffice light) into the road Zur Düne Uwe. Drive to the end of the road and turn right into the road Westerweg and park here. The tomb is located around 65m from the road and there is an offical sign on the cycle path, so it is easy to locate.

Visited September 2020