Kampen 1

Passage Grave

• Sprockhoff Nr. 1

Latitude:54° 57' 18" N

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Kampen 1

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Kampen 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Kampen 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Kampen 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Kampen 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Kampen 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Kampen 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Kampen 1</b>Posted by Nucleus Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Kampen 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Kampen 1</b>Posted by Nucleus

Kampen 1 (aka Steingrab 2 / Stone grave 2) is a relatively small, oval passage grave, which is not a polygonal dolmen only because it has two instead of one capstone. The tomb is located on the edge of the dune belt, west of the Westerweg. All seven supporting stones and two cap stones of the chamber as well as a short corridor have been preserved. The eastern capstone is broken, according to the information board, probably since the Bronze Age. The passage in the south-westerly direction consisted of two pairs of supporting stones, one of them and the cap stones are missing here.

To get to the tomb drive through Kampen towards List (north). Right in the middle of Kampen turn left (at a traffice light) into the road Zur Düne Uwe. Drive to the end of the road and turn right into the road Westerweg and park here. The tomb is located around 65m from the road and there is an offical sign on the cycle path, so it is easy to locate.

Visited September 2020

taken from the on-site hünen.kulTOUR information board:

Stone grave 2

While digging trenches in 1915, a megalithic tomb from the Middle Neolithic was discovered under the dunes.
It is one of the few well-preserved megalithic tombs from Sylt. The polygonal passage grave was located in a round mound made of yellowish sand, and subsequent burials were still carried out there in the Bronze Age. During the excavation some grave goods and urns were found. The eastern capstone has probably already broken in ancient times, perhaps during a subsequent burial for which the capstone had to be lifted. In 1951 the grave was finally uncovered by scouts (picture below).