Kampen 1

Passage Grave

taken from the on-site hünen.kulTOUR information board:

Stone grave 2

While digging trenches in 1915, a megalithic tomb from the Middle Neolithic was discovered under the dunes.
It is one of the few well-preserved megalithic tombs from Sylt. The polygonal passage grave was located in a round mound made of yellowish sand, and subsequent burials were still carried out there in the Bronze Age. During the excavation some grave goods and urns were found. The eastern capstone has probably already broken in ancient times, perhaps during a subsequent burial for which the capstone had to be lifted. In 1951 the grave was finally uncovered by scouts (picture below).