Clachtoll

Broch

Fieldnotes

From Loch Na Claise we took the minor road via Balchladich back to the B869 and headed to the south of the small village of Stoer to park at the graveyard.

The stunning broch at Clachtoll is short walk over the field to west then head south following the path along the beach.

A truly stunning entrance with various doors and lintels. It seems unbelievable that that someone stole a lintel. However guard cells, various chambers, stairways are all still there in amongst the often 4m wide walls. These walls are best preserved in the north, east and west. The south is largely fallen but retains it shape.

Best to look at the Canmore notes in the links section for a better description than what I can give. Being a time served stone mason myself I can only admire the magnificent work of the Iron Age dry stane dykers. The Assynt Project and its partners deserve massive credit for looking after this site. A remarkable achievement.

Good to see the broch getting plenty of visitors in these troubled times. Fresh air can be a very good thing.