Clachtoll

Broch

Nearest Town:Ullapool (34km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   NC03662784 / Sheet: 15

Added by TMA Ed

Discoveries made at Iron Age house site in Assynt

Volcanic pumice stone and pottery of a type common on the Isle of Lewis have been found at a 2,000-year-old site in the Highlands.

Iron Age ruins in Assynt recreated in 3D

A 3D model has been created of the ruins of an Iron Age home in the Highlands.

21st September 2017ce

Iron Age house in Assynt 'was burned down'

An Iron Age home in the Highlands appears to have been hastily abandoned after a fire broke out either accidently or in an attack.

Funds Sought For Remote Coigach and Assynt Project

Funds for excavation and preservation of Clachtoll, if funding secured.

"Enormous force collapsed Iron Age broch in Assynt"

strathspey Posted by strathspey

Add an image Add an image
<b>Clachtoll</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clachtoll</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clachtoll</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clachtoll</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clachtoll</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clachtoll</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clachtoll</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clachtoll</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clachtoll</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clachtoll</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clachtoll</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clachtoll</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clachtoll</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clachtoll</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clachtoll</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clachtoll</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clachtoll</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clachtoll</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clachtoll</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clachtoll</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clachtoll</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clachtoll</b>Posted by drewbhoy

From Loch Na Claise we took the minor road via Balchladich back to the B869 and headed to the south of the small village of Stoer to park at the graveyard.

The stunning broch at Clachtoll is short walk over the field to west then head south following the path along the beach.

A truly stunning entrance with various doors and lintels. It seems unbelievable that that someone stole a lintel. However guard cells, various chambers, stairways are all still there in amongst the often 4m wide walls. These walls are best preserved in the north, east and west. The south is largely fallen but retains it shape.

Best to look at the Canmore notes in the links section for a better description than what I can give. Being a time served stone mason myself I can only admire the magnificent work of the Iron Age dry stane dykers. The Assynt Project and its partners deserve massive credit for looking after this site. A remarkable achievement.

Good to see the broch getting plenty of visitors in these troubled times. Fresh air can be a very good thing.

Clachtoll Broch Website

Superb website dedicated to the famous broch.