Pitcarmick Burn

Fieldnotes

From the A924 at Balnabroich, home to a pair of standing stones and a standing stone further along the road I headed south, through the farm, over the ford crossing the River Ardle and parked at Pitcarmick Mill. The Cateran Trail meets the track here.

Follow the track up hill and keep following it as it winds it way, west, through the stunning countryside. The track, bone dry, also does wonders for your ankles however it does mean that it's nearly impossible to get lost.

Stunning views of Creag-Na-h-Iolaire provide the backdrop to this cairn, on its other side 2 cairns. It certainly makes the arduous walk worthwhile.

It is near the Pitcarmick Burn, more on that later, and over that you must go to reach the other sites. However this site is over 9m wide and 1m high. Some houking has occurred to the centre. As can be seen in the photos there are some impressive kerbs especially on the southern arc.

A beautiful site.

2nd September 2020ce