Pitcarmick Burn

Nearest Town:Pitlochry (13km W)

8 posts
Pitcarmick Burn 3 Cairn(s)
5 posts
Pitcarmick Burn 4 Cup Marked Stone

Add an image Add an image
<b>Pitcarmick Burn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Pitcarmick Burn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Pitcarmick Burn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Pitcarmick Burn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Pitcarmick Burn</b>Posted by drewbhoy

From the A924 at Balnabroich, home to a pair of standing stones and a standing stone further along the road I headed south, through the farm, over the ford crossing the River Ardle and parked at Pitcarmick Mill. The Cateran Trail meets the track here.

Follow the track up hill and keep following it as it winds it way, west, through the stunning countryside. The track, bone dry, also does wonders for your ankles however it does mean that it's nearly impossible to get lost.

Stunning views of Creag-Na-h-Iolaire provide the backdrop to this cairn, on its other side 2 cairns. It certainly makes the arduous walk worthwhile.

It is near the Pitcarmick Burn, more on that later, and over that you must go to reach the other sites. However this site is over 9m wide and 1m high. Some houking has occurred to the centre. As can be seen in the photos there are some impressive kerbs especially on the southern arc.

A beautiful site.

2nd September 2020ce
Edited 2nd September 2020ce

Latest posts for Pitcarmick Burn

Showing 1-10 of 21 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

Pitcarmick Burn 4 (Cup Marked Stone) — Fieldnotes

My photo doesn't do this stone any justice but I can confirm there are up to at least 30 cup marks on this massive boulder. There are probably more as Canmore mentions 40 of these markings. The boulder is almost 2.5m long and 1.2m high. It is surrounded in hut circles and has the three nearby cairns keeping it company.

From Pitcarmick 3 I headed south onto flatter ground where the boulder is easily spotted.

Now the nearby standing stones mentioned by BigSweetie or the stone setting by Canmore must be difficult to locate as I looked and looked with no success. So giving up I headed back to first of the Pitcarmick Cairns.

This time the Pitcarmick Burn provided a nasty surprise as the southern bank I stood on, looking for a place to jump, gave way and ended up with me on my knees in the water. A squelchy walk back to the first cairn and long walk back east to the car parked at Pitcarmick Mill.

Still, a fantastic day amongst fantastic scenery.

Pitcarmick Burn 3 (Cairn(s)) — Fieldnotes

Between Pitcarmicks 2 and 3 there is a small saddle to be crossed before climbing up the small hill to the west. Like its neighbours it is superbly situated with the same glorious all round views.

This cairn is slightly smaller than its neighbour, to the east, being 6m wide and 0.5m tall. The cist remains in place but is gradually being overgrown with heather. A possible capstone also rests to the west of the cairn.

With the legs rapidly tiring, time for a final site for this days hike.

Pitcarmick Burn 2 (Cairn(s)) — Fieldnotes

Heading south west and over the Pitcarmick Burn via a small bog from Pitcarmick 1 there a two reasonably well preserved kerb cairns with cists.

This cairn has at least 10 kerbs still in place, possibly 12, with it's cist also where it should be. A possible capstone can be seen on the north west flank on the way up the small hill. It is almost 7m wide and almost 1m high.

Like its neighbours superb all round views.

Pitcarmick Burn 4 (Cup Marked Stone) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Pitcarmick Burn 4</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Pitcarmick Burn 4</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Pitcarmick Burn 4</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Pitcarmick Burn 4</b>Posted by drewbhoy drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy

Pitcarmick Burn 3 (Cairn(s)) — Images

<b>Pitcarmick Burn 3</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Pitcarmick Burn 3</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Pitcarmick Burn 3</b>Posted by drewbhoy drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy